Home Events Ngoma Awards 2019 Winners.

Ngoma Awards 2019 Winners.

by HypeTeam
0 comment 566 views

The 2019 Ngoma Awards were held on 7th December 2019 in Lusaka at Mulungushi International Conference Centre.
The newly relaunched Ngoma Awards included 7 categories: creative writing, stage theatre, community theatre, music, traditional music and dance, visual arts, and media arts.

 

Here are the winners:

Most Outstanding Female Musician

Bombshell
Esther Chungu Mubanga
Wezi (WINNER)

Most Outstanding Male Musician

Ephraim Sekeleti Mutalange (WINNER)
Roberto
T Sean

Song of the Year

‘African King’ – Wezi
‘Finally’ – Yo Maps (WINNER)
‘Konkha’ – Mathew Tembo

Album of the Year

Christ Revealed – Rachael Nanyangwe
Grateful – T Sean (WINNER)
Super Star – Roberto

 

Most Outstanding Choir

New Apostolic Choir (Lusaka Central)
St Margarets Choir (St Margarets Congregation – UCZ Kaunda Square)
St Paul’s Choir (St Paul’s Congregation – UCZ Kabwata)

Most Outstanding Band

Afro Red
Burning Youth (WINNER)
Sappers Band

Most Outstanding Traditional Instrumentalist

Derrick Lukona – Likumbi Lya Mize Dance Troupe
Joseph Chibiya – Nsombo Malimba Dance Troupe (WINNER)
Teddy Tembo – Soli Cultural Dance Troupe

Most Outstanding Male Dancer

Martin Kabwe – Amaombe Dance Troupe (WINNER)
Moses Kaumba – Likumbi Lya Mize Dance Troupe
Peter Tembo – Nomakanjani Dance Troupe

Most Outstanding Dance Troupe

Kamanga Dance Troupe
Tiyanjane Dance Troupe
Zambia National Service Dance Troupe (WINNER)

Most Outstanding Female Dancer

Elina Zulu – Zambia National Service Dance Troupe
Mambo Mwinga – Zilile Dance Troupe
Munkana Moola – Likumbi Lya Mize Dance Troupe (WINNER)
Visual Arts

Most Outstanding 2-dimensional Artwork

Culture vs Technology – Boyd Bishonga
Nyami Nyami – Isaac Kalambata (WINNER)
Shades of Hue – Nukwase Tembo

Most Outstanding Male Visual Artist

George Mubanga
Ngandwe Mwaba (WINNER)
Poto Kabwe

 

Most Outstanding Female Visual Artist

Alice Muyambo
Mulenga J Mulenga (WINNER)
Nukwase Tembo

Most Outstanding Artisan

Boyd Bishonga
Lackson Mwape
Lawrence Lupiya (WINNER)
Media Arts

Most Outstanding Artisan

Boyd Bishonga
Lackson Mwape
Lawrence (WINNER)

Most Outstanding Feature Film

Kwacha – Cassie Kabwita (WINNER)
Mushala – Angel Phiri
Payback – Wyclif Mwamba

Most Outstanding Television Series

Mpali – Frank Sibuuku (WINNER)
Spoiler – Sidney Chisenga
Zuba – Fred Phiri

Most Outstanding Male Media Artist

Leo Dauty Simukoko as Ceasar In Payback
Monde Mutale as Nguzu In Mpali (WINNER)
Owas Ray Mwape as Mwiche In Vindanda

Most Outstanding Radio Drama

Chimbanzenzi – ZNBC
Ifyabukaya – ZNBC
Mtima Wa Mkango – Landmark Communications

Most Outstanding Female Media Artist

Anita Munamonga as Mwiza In Mpali (WINNER)
Cassie Kabwita as Kwacha In Kwacha
Grace Rumsey as Mwaka In Fever
Creative Writing

Most Outstanding Male Creative Writer

Chishimba M Lumbwe – Sundu
Gerry Sikazwe – Words That Matter
Henry Joe Sakala – Khomboni Private Investigator (WINNER)
Most Outstanding Female Creative Writer

Esnala Banda – Sketches of Paranoia
Maliya Mzyece Sililo – Despite the Bruises
Sheeba Lishika – Woman

Most Outstanding Prose

The Catalogue – Mweo Kondolo
Khomboni Private Investigator – Henry Joe Sakala
Sundu – Chishimba M Lumbwe
Most Outstanding Script

The Baby – Lee Kabongo Senford
The Chosen One – Dr Cheela Chilala
Shadow of Silence – Maggie Vivian Mbewe

Most Outstanding Poetry

Sketches of Paranoia – Esnala Banda
Woman – Sheeba Lishika
Words That Matter – Gerry Sikazwe
Theatre

Most Outstanding Stage Theatre Actress

Barbara Mumpanga as Zoe In The Baby
Karen Ndhlovu Chulu as Luciana In Home Sweet Hell
Maureen Banda as Mwansa In The Throne (WINNER)

Most Outstanding Stage Theatre Production

Banjo – Green Buffaloes
The Baby – Nkhwazi
The Chosen One – Napsa

Most Outstanding Comedian

Abel Chungu Musuka (WINNER)
Cheelo Mwanachingwala
Emmanuel Munsaka
Community Theatre

Most Outstanding Community Theatre Production

Children of the Dead – Mwazanji Dance Theatre
Kakhonyonyo – Jere Ensemble Arts Acre (WINNER)
Umbili – Kanyama Theatre Production Unit

 

Most Outstanding Stage Theatre Director

Bizwell Mudenda for Banjo – Green Buffaloes
Hamalala Hamalala for The Chosen One – Napsa
Samuel Mubita Sikwa for The Baby – Nkhwazi

Most Outstanding Community Theatre Production

Children of the Dead – Mwazanji Dance Theatre
Kakhonyonyo – Jere Ensemble Arts Acre (WINNER)
Umbili – Kanyama Theatre Production Unit

Most Outstanding Stage Theatre Director

Bizwell Mudenda for Banjo – Green Buffaloes
Hamalala Hamalala for The Chosen One – Napsa
Samuel Mubita Sikwa for The Baby – Nkhwazi

Most Outstanding Male Community Theatre Artist

Daniel Ngoma – Tusole Theatre (Livingstone)
Jacob Wachata – Chamwaza Performing Arts (Solwezi) (WINNER)
Sylvester Kasapu – Tasiyana Community Theatre (Kabwe)

Most Outstanding Female Community Theatre Artist

Grace Mudenda – Mwazanji Community Dance Theatre (Lusaka)
Onolina Zulu – Twiza Mobile Theatre (Chipata) (WINNER)
Theresa Kapasu – Tasiyana Community Theatre (Kabwe)

You may also like

Leave a Comment

WhatsApp chat